Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy very carefully. This contains important information about privacy of Your information and data with respect to use of Kranti Bhaskar Platforms and services connected with it. This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which Kranti Bhaskar, having its place of business at Vapi (Kranti Bhaskar, We, Us), collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from the users of mobile or desktop application and/or services connected with it (“You”, “Your”, “User”). This Privacy Policy applies to Kranti Bhaskar mobile or desktop application software technology (“Platform” or Kranti Bhaskar), and services offered by Kranti Bhaskar in connection with the Platform (“Services”). By using or by registering Your profile with the Platform and/or by using Services offered in connection with the Platform, you are consenting to the use, collection, transfer, storage, disclosure and other uses of Your information in the manner set out in this Privacy policy. For the purpose of this policy, any reference to Kranti Bhaskar shall include its affiliates, subsidiaries and sister concerns.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that Kranti Bhaskar does not own, control, or manage including but not limited to any third-party websites, services, applications, or businesses (Third-Party Services). Kranti Bhaskar does not take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third-Party Services. Kranti Bhaskarencourages You to carefully review the privacy policies of all Third-Party Services You access through the Platform.

This privacy policy is subject to the Platform’s User Agreement.

If You do not agree to any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy, you may not download, install and/or use the Platform and/or Services. Kranti Bhaskar may revise, alter, add, amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this page. By updating, downloading, installing and/or continuing to access/use this Platform, you agree to be bound by any such alteration, amendment, addition or modification.

Privacy of Users

Kranti Bhaskar takes the privacy of its users seriously and exercises best efforts to protect their private data/information. Kranti Bhaskar endeavors to provide a secure and reliable environment for using its Platform and Services. Any private information collected by Kranti Bhaskar from You will be used only in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions provided hereunder.

This Privacy Policy sets out what informationKranti Bhaskarcollects from You, how that information may be used, how the information will be protected, and what choices You have as a user. You are advised to read the policy carefully and provide Your consent only if You agree with the terms of the Policy.

  1. Definitions
  2. Service

Service means the krantibhaskar.com websites and the mobile applications and all other online web/mobile properties operated by Kranti Bhaskar.

  1. Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

  1. Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  1. Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on the user’s computer’s hard drive. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving cookies from the “Online Publications” on the user’s computer’s hard drive the user should take necessary steps within the user’s web browsers security settings to block all cookies from the “Online Publications”.
Traffic log cookies may be used to identify which pages are being seen/ used to analyses  data about web page traffic. Kranti Bhaskaruses this information for statistical analysis purposes.
Overall, cookies are made to provide the user with a better website/app experience, by enabling Kranti Bhaskarto monitor which pages the user finds useful and which the user does not.

  1. Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

  1. Data Processors (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

  1. Data Subject (or User)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

  1. Third Party

Third-parties are companies/firms/person (s) who/which processes the user data using websites, plug-ins, scripts, cookies or applications. Accessing Krantibhaskar.com websites or clicking on any third-party links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. Kranti Bhaskar do not control these third-party websites/apps and are not responsible for their privacy notices. When you leave our website/app, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website/app you visit.

2.2. What information may be collected by Kranti Bhaskar

Kranti Bhaskar may collect information from Users at various stages from registration on the Platform by the Users to submission of content by the Users or while the User is accessing/using Services. The information collected may be personally identifiable information or other information. You may choose to not provide the information if You do not wish to use the Platform and/or Services.

2.1. Personally, Identifiable Information

Kranti Bhaskar may collect personal information that identifies You in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to the information submitted during download, installation and/or use/access of the Platform or in connection with access/use of Services or features offered through the Platform or in connection with the Platform. “Personal information” of a person means any information which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available is capable of identifying such person. Personally, identifiable Information collected may include Your name, image, mailing address, email address, phone number and demographic information such as gender, nationality, postcode and other personal information including but not limited to date, time or place of birth, location, interests, preferences, likes and dislikes, and usage information. Kranti Bhaskar collects Personally Identifiable Information only if You voluntarily submit such information to us or provide access to such information by connecting to social networking sites through the Platform or Services (for example when You use the facilities or Services connected with the Platform or engage in certain Platform related activities including but not limited to becoming a member or signing up for an account or linking an account through a social network including, but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus, and/or LinkedIn). Kranti Bhaskar may also collect personally identifiable information You may provide when corresponding with us by e-mail or phone, or to access/use any other interactive/non-interactive features of the Platform and/or Services. You can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information, except that it may prevent You from using the Platform, and/or certain features of the Platform and Services.

2.2. Non-personal Information

Kranti Bhaskar may collect Your non-personal information whenever You use, access or interact with the Platform and/or use Services. Non-personal information may include the mobile or computer’s name, version, the type of device used, users’ operating system and version, the unique ID of the mobile device, third-party apps or websites or services that referred You to this Platform, language preferences, location information, IP address, technical information, information about third-party apps including without limitation package name (which is same as the package id on play store), package version, installation and/or uninstallation event information and other similar information about the User.

You may not download, install and/or use the Platform if You do not wish to provide or share personally identifiable and/or other information with Kranti Bhaskar. By providing personal and other information/data to Kranti Bhaskar, you are agreeing to permit/allow Kranti Bhaskar to use the said information as provided in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you. These are the types of Data Collected

  1. Usage Data

Third Party may track information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device (“Usage Data”).

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Use of Data

Third parties collect data for various purposes:

– To provide and maintain our Service

– To notify you about changes to our Service

– To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

– To provide customer support

– To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service

– To monitor the usage of our Service

– To detect, prevent and address technical issues

– To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired or read

– To market our products

  1. Location Data

Third Party may use and store information about your location if you give the permission to do so (“Location Data”). This data may be used to provide features related to Services, to improve and customize current Services.

You can enable or disable location services when you use the Service at any time, through your device settings.

  1. Tracking & Cookies Data

Third party may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies employed:

Session Cookies. Session Cookies are used to operate the Service.

Preference Cookies. Preference Cookies are used to remember your preferences and various settings.

Security Cookies. Security Cookies are used for security purposes.

 

Personal Information Collected

We collect personal information from you only if you provide it voluntarily. The type of personally identifiable information that may be collected by us include name, address, e-mail address and information about your interests in and use of various services. For example, you might submit your name and e-mail address to subscribe to our newsletters or to take part in our discussion forum or to send us your feedback. You might also enter another person’s e-mail address and name and yours when you use our ‘Mail This Story’ feature. The information you provide is not given or sold to any private organizations or private persons.

Information Collected and Stored Automatically

If you visit our website(s) just to browse, read pages or download information, but do not register for any of our services, we gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. This information cannot and does not identify you personally.

The kind of information that is gathered automatically include the type of browser you are using (e.g. Netscape, Internet Explorer), the type of Operating System you are using (e.g. Windows ’98 or Mac OS) and the domain name of your Internet Service Provider (e.g. America Online, Satyam Online, Mantra Online, VSNL), the date and time of your visit and the pages you visit. We sometimes use this non-personally identifiable information to improve our website(s) design, content and primarily to give you a better browsing experience.

 

  1. How Kranti Bhaskar uses the information collected

Kranti Bhaskar may collect and use Your personal information and other information for business and/or non-commercial purposes. Kranti Bhaskar may use the information for the following purposes:

3.1 Your email address and password may be used to identify You while logging into the Platform. Kranti Bhaskar may use Your personal information to control Your access to the Platform as well as use of the Platform and Services, to communicate with You, customize Your experience of using the Platform and and/or the content of any email newsletter or other material thatKranti Bhaskarmay send from time to time, and provide information that may be useful or interesting based on the content and personally identifiable information. Your email address may be used to send user information, administrative information, changes in account settings and any changes to the Platform/Services or updates on new policies of Kranti Bhaskar. Apart from this if You choose to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive periodic emails that may relate to company news, related product or service information, etc. Your email address may also be used for responding to any of the inquiries, questions, and/or any other requests made by You. If at any time You want to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, Kranti Bhaskar has included detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email, or You may contact Kranti Bhaskar via the Platform.

3.2 Kranti Bhaskar may further use the collected information to analyze the use of the Platform and/or Services, and the people visiting and using the Platform, for the purpose of improving the features of the Platform. Kranti Bhaskar may use Your Information to analyze Your use of the Platform for providing You customized content, advertisements and features. Information provided by You helps Kranti Bhaskar in responding to Your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

3.3 Kranti Bhaskarmay use information in the aggregate to understand how users, as a group are using the Platform and/or Services. Kranti Bhaskarmay use the personal information provided by the User to prevent or take action against activities that are, or may be, in breach of the Kranti Bhaskar User Agreement, Terms and Conditions and any applicable laws.

3.4 Kranti Bhaskar may use Your non-personal information like information regarding third-party apps, including without limitation, package name (which is same as the package id on play store), package version, installation and/or uninstallation event information for personalizing contents and Services based on Your interests. Kranti Bhaskar may also use Your non-personal information for promoting content with respect to, or from other applications installed or used by You or for creating customized sharing options for You.

3.5 Kranti Bhaskar may use Your Information to analyze Your use of the Platform and Services and the people visiting and using the Platform and Services for improving the features of the Platform and Services. While accessing, using or installing the Platform and/or Services, Your Information may also be accessible to third parties whose SDKs (Software Development Kits) are included in the Platform. Such SDKs may include, but not be limited to Google ads, Google Platform Indexing, Google Support Library, Google Design Library, Google authentication for login, Mob vista (Ads), Appnext Native (Ads), Appnext Interstitial (Ads), Facebook Audience Network (Ads), vmax (Ads), Mastadview (mraid), Glide for graphics, Branch IO for deep link support, Baidu (Ads), Firebase for deeplink support, IMA (Ads), Appnext Actions (Ads), Picasso for image handling, RxJava, Retrofit and Dagger for code efficiency, OkHttp for network efficiency, Otto event bus, Disklrucache for memory optimizations, Facebook connection class for network quality assessment, Facebook sdk for login, and sql lite asset helper for performance optimization. These SDKs may use Your information for generic analytical, and other purposes.

3.6 Kranti Bhaskar may also use Your Information for market research purposes and may share Your Information with its affiliated businesses that it controls (including Kranti Bhaskar). Kranti Bhaskar may also use Your information for targeted advertising, targeted content delivery, and other business purposes unless You specifically opt out of such uses.

3.7 Kranti Bhaskar may use Your personally identifiable and/or other information You submit while accessing/using the Platform and Services, providing feedback, making/submitting comments, providing inputs and/or interacting on the Platform and Services for improving User experience on the Platform and in connection with Services, to provide targeted content, advertising and Services, and for other business and/or non-commercial purposes.

  1. HowKranti Bhaskarprotects User information

4.1 Kranti Bhaskar adopts appropriate data collection, storage, control and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of Your personal information, username, password, and data stored on the App. Kranti Bhaskar takes care of Your personal information by taking security measures such as password protection, and by monitoring security vulnerabilities at regular intervals and by taking remedial steps to prevent data breach and loss.

4.2 Personal information exchange between the App /Services and Users is protected by Kranti Bhaskar using an SSL (Secure Socket Layer) secured communication channel. However, Kranti Bhaskar cannot guarantee the security of any information obtained through unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors that may compromise the security of User information at any time. It is important for the User to prevent unauthorized access to his/her account and personal information by limiting access to his/her device.

  1. Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

  1. Sharing User Information

5.1. Kranti Bhaskar does not sell, trade, or rent Your personally identifiable information collected by Kranti Bhaskar to third parties except as provided in this Policy. Kranti Bhaskar may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personally identifiable information, regarding visitors and users with Kranti Bhaskar business partners, contractors, affiliates (including Kranti Bhaskar) and advertisers.

5.2. At times, Kranti Bhaskar may be required by law or litigation to disclose personal information about the usersKranti Bhaskarmay also disclose information about the users if Kranti Bhaskar determines that for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance that disclosure of information is necessary.

5.3.Kranti Bhaskarreserves the right to transfer Personal Information of users to another party as a result of business partnership, contractual engagement, merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of Kranti Bhaskar is assets to another party, and under such a circumstance, the provisions of this privacy policy will continue to apply unless You are notified otherwise.

  1. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Kranti Bhaskarlegal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Kranti Bhaskarmay process your Personal Data because:

– We need to perform a contract with you

– You have read this privacy policy and given us permission to do so

– The processing is in our legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by your rights

– For payment processing purposes

– To comply with the law of the land

 

  1. Retention of Data

Kranti Bhaskarwill retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Kranti Bhaskarwill also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

  1. Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to India and process it there.

Your consent by reading this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Kranti Bhaskarwill take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

 

  1. Disclosure of Data

Legal Requirements

Kranti Bhaskarmay disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

– To comply with a legal obligation

– To initiate proceedings and make claim for breach/misuse/unlawful usage

– To protect and defend the rights or property of Kranti Bhaskar

– To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

– To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

– To protect against legal liability

  1. Cookies

6.1. Whenever You access the Platform and/or Services Kranti Bhaskar may place cookies on Your hard drive for record-keeping purposes to enhance Your experience or sometimes to personalize Your experience. Cookies are small text files that are placed on Your computer’s hard drive by the Platform You visit. Cookies help Kranti Bhaskar to identify information relating to Your activities and to retain information relating to Your preferences and history on the Platform.

6.2.Kranti Bhaskarand/or its service providers may use advertising cookies to deliver ads that are more relevant to You and Your interests unless You opt out of such advertisements.

6.3. You may choose to disable cookies by turning off cookie feature on the web browser. However, by disabling this feature, some parts of the Platform may not function properly. This may prevent You from taking full advantage of the Platform and Services.

  1. Cookies Policy

Third parties use cookies on Kranti Bhaskarwebsites and mobile applications (the “Service”). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how these cookies are used, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

 

  1. What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your web browser by a website/app you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

 

  1. How Kranti Bhaskaruses cookies

We may use various third-parties’ cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, and through the Service, and so on.

When you use and access the Service, Third Parties may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

Third party cookies are used for the following purposes:

– To enable certain functions of the Service

– To provide analytics

– To store your preferences

What are your choices regarding cookies?

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Third parties use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and these different types of cookies are used to run the Service:

Essential cookies. These cookies are used to remember information that changes the way the Service behaves or looks, such as a user’s language preference on the Service.

Accounts-related cookies. Accounts-related cookies are used to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. These cookies are used to remember information that changes the way the Service behaves or looks, such as the “remember me” functionality.

Analytics cookies. Analytics cookies are used to track information how the Service is used so that improvements can be made wherever possible. Analytics cookies can also be used to test new pages, features or new functionality of the Service to see how the users react to them.

We may use various third-parties’ cookies to report usage statistics of the Service.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons

krantibhaskar.com does use cookies to store information about visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customize Web page content based on visitor’s browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

  1. Combining Information

Kranti Bhaskar may combine Your personal and other information across the Platform and Services in order to provide offers, promotions and information that is most relevant to Your interests, likes and/or preferences. Kranti Bhaskar may also combine information You share with Kranti Bhaskar on the Platform and with respect to Services with information You have provided to third parties, who have been authorized by You to share the information with us, for providing content, advertising, promotions, and offers, and for improving User experience on the Platform and Services. Kranti Bhaskar may share Your information with third parties, who have Your information, and who are authorized to combine information.

  1. How long Kranti Bhaskar retains your data

Kranti Bhaskar will keep personal information of Users for only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of that retention period, Kranti Bhaskar may either delete the information, or anonymize it or pseudonymize it.

  1. How You can Stop Kranti Bhaskar From Using Your Data

Kranti Bhaskar values Your preferences, and provides You options to stop direct marketing communications from us. You may stop direct marketing communications from us by doing any of the following:

Click ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘opt out’ from email communications from a particular division, service, or team;

Login into Your account and change Your privacy preferences; and/or Write to us to Kranti Bhaskar address provided here under.

 

10.Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

  1. Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website/app traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

  1. Advertising

We may use third-party Service Providers to show advertisements to you to help support and maintain our Service.

Google AdSense & DoubleClick Cookie

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other websites on the Internet.

You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/

12.Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site at your risk and responsibility. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

13.Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

  1. Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

Kranti Bhaskar may update and revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted as notification here. You are encouraged to periodically check this page to stay informed about changes to this Privacy Policy. You hereby acknowledge and agree that it is Your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of the modifications. If You disagree to any of the changes to the Privacy Policy, you shall refrain from using or accessing the Platform and Services. Your continued use of the Platform and/or Services following the posting of the revised Policy shall indicate Your acceptance and acknowledgement of the changes and You will be bound by the changed policy.

  1. Consent

You hereby confirm that You have understood the terms and conditions of this policy and consent to the collection, storage, processing and use of Your personal and other information in accordance with the terms and conditions of the policy. You agree to not use the Platform and services offered by Kranti Bhaskar if You do not wish to share Your personal and other information.

  1. Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By downloading, installing, and accessing/using the Platform and Services, you are signifying Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you shall not download, install, access or use the Platform and Services. Your continued Access or Use of the Platform and Services following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed to be the acceptance of such changes.

15.Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email: [email protected]

In the event of any grievance’s user can contact the grievance officer at krantibhaskar.com or write to us at the following address:
Kranti Bhaskar

119, Sitaram complex

Old Garnala,

Vapi-396191

India

 

Kranti Bhaskar may change the above-mentioned contact information without prior notice to any user (subscribed/unsubscribed/browsing/trial).

Kranti Bhaskar may change this policy from time to time by updating this page without intimation and shall be applicable to you and irrevocably bound by it. User should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of the applicable privacy policy.

The Courts in Chennai in India shall have the exclusive jurisdiction to the exclusion of other courts and applicable law shall be Indian Law for usage of websites / apps including adherence/compliance/ performance of the terms and conditions, thereto

 

QUESTIONS/ GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to the processing of information provided by you or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to krantibhaskar.com

We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:

  1. Full name along with postal residential address, email id and cell number
  2. Title & date/ link of news report, article or content which is the subject matter of the complaint including identification of information provided by you.
  3. Clear Statement as to whether the information is personal or sensitive personal information
  4. Specify what supporting documents if any are relied upon and attached
  5. A declaration that whatever information and/or documents are submitted with the complaint are true, complete and current in all respects and nothing therein is false.
  6. A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that the information being complained about belongs to you.
  7. You may also contact us in case you have any questions/ suggestions about the Privacy Policy using the contact information mentioned above.

The company shall not be responsible for any communication, if addressed, to any non-designated person in this regard.

Please note that complaint must be from someone personally and directly affected by the matter which forms the subject matter of the complaint. It must not be vexatious, trivial or argumentative.